Sumimasen Guide
🌐 Language

Home › Nationwide rules › Money

Nationwide rule · Money

Last checked: October 2026

How Much Does a Day in Japan Cost in 2026? Daily Budget for Rooms, Food, Transport and Sights, From Official Data

A row of ticket machines under a large fare map at Yoyogi Station on the Toei Oedo Line in Tokyo
Ticket machines and the fare map at Yoyogi Station on the Toei Subway in Tokyo. The fare to each station is shown on the map above the machines.Photo: MaedaAkihiko · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo details

How much money do you need for a day in Japan? The best answer comes from the Japan Tourism Agency (JTA), which surveys visitors leaving the country every quarter. In its latest results, for April to June 2026, visitors on holiday spent an average of 34,075 yen per person per night, and 24,822 yen of that went on rooms, food, transport and fun, before any shopping. This guide breaks those numbers down, shows what visitors from South Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and the United States spent, gives real prices for trains and sights from official pages, and adds the new money rules of 2026: the higher departure tax, accommodation taxes in Kyoto and Osaka, and the new way tax-free shopping works from November 1, 2026.

Planning a budget for a country you've never visited can feel like guesswork, especially with a weak or strong yen in the news. Starting from what other travelers actually spent makes it much easier.

This page may contain affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

  • What visitors actually spend per night, by category
  • Averages for visitors from South Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and the United States
  • Three example days: saving, middle and comfort
  • Train fares, entry fees and the new taxes of 2026

The average day: about 34,000 yen, including shopping

The JTA's Inbound Consumption Survey (renamed in 2024 from the Consumption Trend Survey for Foreigners Visiting Japan) counts what visitors pay while they are in Japan, plus the part of package-tour prices that is spent in Japan. It does not include international flights paid to Japanese airlines, and it doesn't include people who live in Japan. Its quarterly report for April to June 2026 (second preliminary figures, published September 30, 2026) also gives spending per person per night. For visitors who came for sightseeing and leisure:

Average spending per person per night, April to June 2026 Average spending per person per night by category, leisure visitors, April to June 2026 Accommodation 12,436 yen. Shopping 9,240 yen. Food and drink 7,476 yen. Transport 3,489 yen. Entertainment and services 1,421 yen. Total 34,075 yen per person per night. Rooms, food, transport and entertainment together: 24,822 yen. Accommodation12,436 yen Shopping9,240 yen Food and drink7,476 yen Transport3,489 yen Fun, services1,421 yen Total: 34,075 yen a night Without shopping: 24,822 yen
Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Survey, April to June 2026, second preliminary figures, leisure visitors (published September 30, 2026; checked October 2026). The figure without shopping adds up the four other categories.

Two things stand out. Rooms are the biggest single cost, and shopping is the second biggest. Shopping is also the easiest part to control, which is why this guide treats it separately. The full-year picture for 2025 (confirmed figures, published March 31, 2026) looks the same: the average visitor (all purposes) spent 228,782 yen per trip and stayed 9.5 nights, and across all visitors, rooms made up 36.6% of spending, shopping 27.0% and food and drink 21.9%.

What visitors from South Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and the US spend

Spending per night differs a lot depending on where visitors come from. The same survey gives these averages for leisure visitors:

Spending per person per night, leisure visitors Spending per person per night by country or region, April to June 2026 All visitors 34,075 yen. South Korea 29,358 yen. Taiwan 35,955 yen. Hong Kong 38,331 yen. United States 37,494 yen. Shopping is included. All visitors34,075 yen South Korea29,358 yen Taiwan35,955 yen Hong Kong38,331 yen United States37,494 yen Shopping included
Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Survey, April to June 2026, second preliminary figures (checked October 2026).
Visitors fromPer tripAverage nights
All countries and regions244,519 yen7.2
South Korea96,771 yen3.3
Taiwan196,092 yen5.5
Hong Kong224,990 yen5.9
United States391,026 yen10.4

Leisure visitors, April to June 2026. The survey counts nights from the dates of entry and departure.

These are averages, and many people spend much less or much more. Use them as a starting point and adjust for how you like to travel.

Three example days: saving, middle and comfort

The middle box below is the survey average. The other two are examples of choices people make, built from official prices quoted later in this guide; they are not averages. Accommodation taxes are shown for Kyoto and Osaka, two cities where they apply (see below).

Three ways to spend a day, per person Three example budget levels for one day in Japan Saving: a room under 6,000 yen per person; chain meals such as a 498 yen gyudon; subway rides from 178 yen with an IC card; the Great Buddha Hall at Todaiji for 800 yen; Kyoto accommodation tax 200 yen a night. Middle, the survey average per night: room 12,436 yen, food and drink 7,476 yen, transport 3,489 yen, entertainment 1,421 yen; Kyoto tax 400 yen, Osaka tax 200 yen. Comfort: a room of 20,000 to 50,000 yen per person; the Skyliner from Narita Airport for 2,580 yen; the Tokyo Tower Top Deck Tour for 3,300 yen online; Kyoto tax 1,000 yen, Osaka tax 500 yen. Saving (example) Room: under 6,000 yen per person Food: chain meals, e.g. gyudon 498 yen Trains: subway from 178 yen (IC card) Sights: Todaiji Great Buddha Hall 800 yen Tax: Kyoto 200 yen a night Middle (survey average) Room: 12,436 yen Food and drink: 7,476 yen Transport: 3,489 yen Fun and services: 1,421 yen Tax: Kyoto 400 yen, Osaka 200 yen Comfort (example) Room: 20,000 to 50,000 yen per person Airport: Skyliner 2,580 yen Sights: Tokyo Tower Top Deck 3,300 yen Meals: more sit-down restaurants Tax: Kyoto 1,000 yen, Osaka 500 yen
Middle: Japan Tourism Agency survey average per night, April to June 2026. Saving and comfort are examples using official prices from Yoshinoya, Tokyo Metro, Todaiji, Keisei and Tokyo Tower, and the tax rates of Kyoto City and Osaka Prefecture (checked October 2026). Shopping is not included.

The room is where your budget moves most, so choose it first. If you plan to stay at a ryokan (a traditional Japanese inn), remember that Kyoto and Osaka work out the accommodation tax on the room part only, without meals. For food, chain restaurants are an easy way to save: Yoshinoya's regular beef bowl (gyudon) costs 498 yen to eat in. More ideas are in our guide to beef bowl chains.

Getting around: real fares

An IC card (a rechargeable travel card) makes short rides easy, and some small shops and temple counters still take cash only. Our guide to cash, cards and IC cards explains which to carry.

Sights: a few entry fees

New money rules in 2026

Three changes affect what a trip costs this year. None of them is large, but each can surprise you at the airport or at check-in.

Things you don't need to budget for

You don't need money for tips. Japan doesn't have a tipping custom, and some restaurants add a service charge that is shown on the menu instead. See tipping in Japan.

Set your own daily budget in four steps

  1. Start from the survey average without shopping, 24,822 yen per person per night, or the figure for visitors from your country above.
  2. Replace the room line with the price of the room you want, per person.
  3. Add the big one-off costs: the airport train, any Shinkansen rides and the sights you've chosen.
  4. Add the local accommodation tax for each night, and set aside a shopping budget at the full price.

Want a ready-made route to price out? Our first trip to Japan in 7 days goes from Tokyo to Kyoto, Nara and Osaka, with what to have ready each day.

Last reviewed: October 17, 2026. Survey figures are averages and are revised as the JTA publishes new results; prices, fares and tax rates can change. Please check the official pages below before you go.

References

Related guides

More nationwide: Money

Photos on this page are credited on the Photo credits page (author, source, license and changes).